• News
  • 8th Annual Daytona Amateur Supercross

8th Annual Daytona Amateur Supercross

8th Annual Daytona Amateur Supercross

 

2017 Daytona Ricky Carmichael Amateur Supercross

March 12-13th, 2017

Daytona Beach, Florida

 

The 8th annual Daytona Ricky Carmichael Amateur Supercross went in full swing on Sunday morning, immediately following the pro race on Saturday night.  35 classes of athletes battled for 2 days in the iconic Daytona International Speedway, a privilege in its own to be racing at such a facility.  On Sunday, some mid-morning rain threw a curveball to a number of classes leading into the day.  On the other hand, Monday’s weather prediction had everyone scrambling to prepare for bad weather, yet not a drop fell during the race day making for perfect race conditions.  Shortly after the event wrapped up and the last moto was off the track, the sky opened up and poured.  Couldn’t have been timed any better.

Making his way from California, Stilez Robertson collected both championships in the SuperMini 1 and SuperMini 2 classes!  Stilez’ Team Green teammate, Garrett Marchbanks, was also charging in the B class, coming home with the 250 B title, and silver medal in the 450 B.  In the SchoolBoy 2 class, Marco Cannella made the journey down from Canada to claim second place.  Dirco van der Westhuizen, hailing from South Africa and living recently full time in the states, was able to take the College (16-24) class championship.  Ethan Mann was on fire aboard his 125cc machine, claiming a 2nd place in SchoolBoy 1, and a 1st place victory in the 125cc (12+) class,  with Hardy Munoz from Chile rounding out the podium in 3rd in that class.  In the 65cc (10-11) class, Preston Boespflug came all the way to Florida from the Pacific Northwest to battle out for an impressive 2nd place finish.  Jordan “JJ” Jarvis was looking fast as always!  Taking a commanding 1st place in the Women’s Am (12+) championship.  In the WMX Women’s Pro Series, Daytona marks the 1st round of the 2017 schedule.  2016 defending WMX champion Kylie Fasnacht got a solid start and claimed 2nd place to gain some valuable point for the 8 round series.  In the Vet class, Michigan’s John Grewe had a TRIPLE championship clean sweep of 40+, 45+, and 50+ Masters! Congratulations to all who came to compete at this great event.  Below is a list of Fox team champions, and top 3 finishers.

Photo credit:  James Gingerich

 

Link below to full results:

http://daytona.tracksideresults.com/class.asp?e=1010&c=all

 

1ST PLACE – CHAMPION

Garrett Marchbanks – 250 B

Stilez Robertson – SuperMini 1 (12-15)

Stilez Robertson – SuperMini 2 (13-16)

Ethan Mann – 125cc (12+)

Dirco van der Westhuizen – College (16-24)

Jordan Jarvis – Women (12+)

John Grewe – 40+

John Grewe – 45+

John Grewe – 50+

 

2ND PLACE

Garrett Marchbanks – 450 B

Marco Cannella – SchoolBoy 2 (14-17)

Ethan Mann – SchoolBoy 1 (12-16)

Preston Boespflug – 65cc (10-11)

Kylie Fasnacht – WMX (16+)

 

3RD PLACE

Hardy Munoz – 125cc (12+)

Jordan Jarvis – Girls Sr. (12-16)

 

Read More